Contact Us
Judicial Assignments

Calendar

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Dept. 1

Family Law

Family Law

Family Law

Family Law

Family Law

Dept. 2

DARK

DARK

DARK

DARK

DARK

Dept. 3

DARK

DARK

DARK

DARK

DARK

Dept. 4

Trials

Trials

DARK

Trials

Trials

Dept. 5

DARK

DARK

DARK

DARK

DARK

Dept. 6

DARK

DARK

DARK

DARK

DARK

Dept. 12

Juvenile
Justice

Juvenile
Dependency

Juvenile
Dependency

Juvenile
Justice

Juvenile
Justice & Dependency

Dept. 14

DARK

*2nd Monday - Jury Trial

*3rd/4th Juvenile Video to D12

DARK

*2nd Tuesday - Jury Trial

Criminal

Criminal

1st Thursday Drug Court

Traffic / Civil / Family

Dept. 20

Criminal - Cases ending in 0 & 1

Criminal - Cases ending in 2 & 3

Criminal - Cases ending in 4 & 5

Criminal - Cases ending in 6 & 7

Criminal - Cases ending in 8 & 9

Dept 30

Traffic

Traffic

Criminal

Criminal

Criminal

Dept 31

Civil/Criminal/Juvenile

Criminal

Criminal

DARK

DARK

Dept 32

Criminal

Criminal DV

DARK

Criminal DV

Family Law

Dept 33

Criminal
DUI - Odd Cases

Criminal
DUI - Even Cases

Criminal

1st Wednesday Veterans Court

2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th Wednesday - WI8102/8103

Criminal
DUI

Criminal
Trial
Assignments

 

1st & 3rd Friday Homeless Court

Dept 40

Civil

 

Civil

Family Support

Civil & Family Support

Probate

Dept 41

Family Law

Family Law

Family Law

Family Law

Family Law

Dept 42

Trials & Civil

Trials & Civil

Trials & Civil

Trials & Civil

Trials & Civil

Dept 43

Trials

Trials

Trials

Traffic / Civil

Family Law
Criminal

 

Dept 44

Family Law

Civil / Family Law

Trials

Trials
Trials

 

Judicial Directory

Judicial Officers

Departments

Judge Suzanne Gazzaniga

Department 20, Department 43

Judge Eugene Gini, Jr., Assistant Presiding Judge

Department 20, Department 32 & Department 33

Judge Garen Horst

Department 4 & Department 31

Judge Todd Irby

Department 30, Department 31 & Department 43

Judge Michael Jones

Department 42

Judge Colleen Nichols

Department 12

Judge Jeffrey Penney

Department 20 & Department 44

Judge Alan Pineschi, Presiding Judge

Department 31 & Department 33

Commissioner Trisha Hirashima

Department 40

Commissioner Glenn Holley

Department 30 & Department 40

Commissioner Michael Jacques

Department 1 & Department 41

Commissioner John Paulsen

Department 1 & Department 41

Commissioner John Ross

Department 14

© 2021 Superior Court of Placer County